July 2009 Staff News


  • Tom Walter
    has been named head baseball coach.

Business Schools

  • Judy Sowers
    has retired.

Dean’s Office

  • Bonnie Jones
    has retired.

Institutional Research

  • Sarah Gravitt
    co-presented a paper, “Digital Measures–Implementing a New Faculty Database Software,” at the annual conference of the North Carolina Association for Institutional Research.
  • Ross Griffith
    presented a paper, “How Substantive is a Change for Continued Accreditation?” at the annual conference of the North Carolina Association of Institutional Research.
  • Adam Shick
    served as program chair at the annual conference of the North Carolina Association for Institutional Research in Southern Pines, NC. He was installed as president of NCAIR.

School of Divinity

  • Craig Atwood
    has been named director of admissions.

School of Law

  • Ronald Price
    has retired.

Z. Smith Reynolds Library

  • Wanda Brown
    received the Kovacs Award for Outstanding Alumni Achievement from UNC-Greensboro’s Department of Library and Information Studies Alumni Association.
  • Renate Evans
    has retired.
  • Derrik Hiatt
    has been named an electronic resources librarian.
  • Lauren Pressley
    has been named to the Library Journal’s list of 2009 “Movers and Shakers.”
  • Lynn Sutton
    received one of three 2009 SirsiDynix-ALA-APA Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Promoting Salaries and Status for Library Workers presented by the American Library Association’s Allied Professional Association.
  • Giz Womack
    has been named to the Student Library Journal’s inaugural list of “Emerging Leaders.”


Staff members who are observing anniversaries of their employment.
(Recognition is for one year and for five through 50 years at five-year intervals.)

July 2009 Recognition

20 Years

Patty Atwood, Information Systems: Assistant to the CIO
John Jolley, University Police: Security Officer
Kerry King, Advancement: Associate Director, Creative Services
Larry Love, Facilities & Campus Services: Special Coatings Foreman
Barbee Oakes, Multicultural Affairs: Director
Paul Orser, College Administration: Associate Dean of the College
Jan Scales, School of Law: Client Coordinator, Elder Clinic
Cheryl Walker, Advancement: Associate Director, News Service
Bob Walsh, School of Law: Dean Emeritus/Professor of Law

15 Years

Derek Bullock, Facilities & Campus Services: Carpenter I
Patrick Ferrell, Z. Smith Reynolds Library: Library Specialist III
Donna Fulp, Babcock Graduate School of Management: Associate Director
Melvin Lee, Facilities & Campus Services: Supervisor, Custodial Services
Mazie Lewis, Information Systems: Technical Support Coordinator
Rosalind Tedford, ZSR Library: Assistant Head, Research & Institutional Service

10 Years

Steve Adams, Athletics: Assistant Athletic Director, Internal Operations
Jane Caldwell, Athletics: Director, Counseling
Becky Hartzog, Chaplain’s Office: Associate Chaplain
Nancy Hipp, Registrar’s Office: Assistant Registrar
Paul Kennedy, Athletics: Assistant Athletic Director, Development
Carolyn McCallum, Z. Smith Reynolds Library: Librarian, Cataloger
Erik Mitchell, Z. Smith Reynolds Library: Assistant Head, Technology Services
Buz Moser, Stores: Executive Director, Business Services
Gloria Stickney, Physics: Business Manager
Kim Widener, Financial & Accounting Services: Accounts Receivable Representative
Michael Wright, Information Systems: Systems Analyst

5 Years

Allen Emory, Biology: Core Preparator
Cathy Franklin, Legal: Legal Secretary
Brian Gary, Facilities & Campus Services: Plant Operator
Betsy Gatewood, Calloway School: Director, University Office of Entrepreneurship
Gib Gibson, Graylyn Conference Center: Cook III
Jon Palmieri, Athletics: Assistant Baseball Coach
Doug Posny, Information Systems: Technical Analyst-Lead
Amy Tindel, Information Services: Babcock Computer Support Consultant I

1 Year

Laurel Banks, University Police: Program Coordinator
Sara Blackburn, Financial Aid Office: Financial Aid Advisor
Frank Brown, Undergraduate Admissions: Admissions Counselor
Nelson Brunsting, Undergraduate Admissions: Admissions Counselor International
Nathan Cramer, Advancement Services: Technology Analyst
Chad Crunk, Athletics: Assistant Director, Media Relations
Steve Duke, Center for International Studies: Director
Samuel Edwards, International Studies: International Studies Advisor
James Forte, Facilities & Campus Services: Custodian – Third Shift
Sharon Frye, University Police: Communications Officer
Natalie Gassman, Physics: Post Doctoral Fellow
Charette Guthrie, Athletics: Women’s Basketball Videographer
Lisa Harris, Residence Life & Housing: Staff Assistant
Lydia Harter, Advancement: Wake Forest Fellow, Alumni Activities
Megan Jessee, Athletics: Women’s Soccer Assistant Coach
Shubham Khajanchi, Health & Exercise Science: Biomechanics Lab Coordinator
Mary Law, Investments & Treasurer’s Office: Investment Associate
Allison Neal, Babcock School: Assistant Director, Evening/Exec MBA Programs
Andreas Perlegas, Physics: Research Technician
Matthew Phillips, Advancement: Executive Director, Adv. Strategy & Operations
Steven Reinemund, Schools of Business: Dean of Business
Kala Taylor, School of Law: Assistant Director, Career Services
Steven Virgil, School of Law: Director, Community Dev. Clinic/Associate Clinic Professor
Elizabeth Voelker, Undergraduate Admissions: Admissions Counselor
Valarie Waddell, Financial & Accounting Service: Senior Accountant
Robin Walton, Athletics: Assistant Women’s Golf Coach
Kellen Yokeley, Graylyn Conference Center: Coordinator, Catering Sales

Categories: Staff