August 2009 Staff News


  • Bill Cilento
    has been named assistant baseball coach.

Career Services

  • Carolyn Couch
    won a Fulbright Scholarship to spend two weeks in Germany participating in a seminar on German higher education and society.

Facilities and Campus Services

  • Dedee Johnston
    has been named director of sustainability.


  • Carter Cook
    has been named associate counsel.
  • Donna Hamilton
    has been named associate vice president for legal administration.
  • Melanie Harkey
    has been named coordinator of board support.


  • Faye Reece
    has retired.

School of Divinity

University Advancement

  • Ken Bennett
    received three awards at the 2009 Annual Symposium of the University Photographers Association of America: the annual Rollin H. Barrett Award for “significant literary contributions” to the quarterly UPAA publication, Contact Sheet; second in the Publications Photography Competition, Viewbook category for the 2009-10 admissions viewbook; and third in the annual Print Competition, News category, for his 2008 Project Pumpkin photo.
  • Pamela Dumas Serfes
    has been named associate vice president of Communications and External Relations.


  • Edward Chadwick
    has been named executive vice president for finance and chief financial officer.
  • Inez Evans
    has been named president of the National Cancer Registrars Association.
  • Ross Holmes,
    urology, received an honorary title, Doctor Honoris Causa, from the University of Medicine and Pharmacy in Cluj-Napoca, Romania, at the International Symposium on Cell Biology.
  • Tom Ingram
    has been named director of facilities planning and construction.
  • Stephen Robertson,
    former chairman of the board of trustees of the WFU Baptist Medical Center and N.C. Baptist Hospital, received a Trustee Service Award during the N.C. Hospital Association’s Annual Trustee Institute at Myrtle Beach, SC.

Z. Smith Reynolds Library

  • Susan Smith
    received funding from the State Library of North Carolina for her proposal, “Preserving Forsyth’s Past Outreach Program.”


Staff members who are observing anniversaries of their employment.
(Recognition is for one year and for five through 50 years at five-year intervals.)

August 2009 Recognition

30 Years

Margaret Kittrell, Student Health Services: Nurse, LPN

25 Years

Kathy Bunn, College Summer Session: Assistant to the Dean
Sally Irvin, School of Law: Associate Director of Educational Technology
Carolyn Marshburn, School of Law: Faculty Secretary II

20 Years

Alan Cameron, Counseling Center: Assistant Director
Brian Lange, Facilities and Campus Services: Service Technician, Team 4
Michael Thompson, Chemistry: Lab Manager

15 Years

Kelly Hundley, Information Systems: Systems Administrator
Gordon McCray, Schools of Business: Executive Associate Dean
Ken Sharp, Information Systems: Systems Analyst

10 Years

Annie Bennett, Athletics: Men’s Track and Cross Country Director and Head Coach
Willie Brown, Facilities and Campus Services: Custodian
Dawn Calhoun, Undergraduate Admissions: Associate Director
Teresa Cisneros, Facilities and Campus Services: Custodian
Kathy Jeffords, Graylyn: Manager, Receivables and Disbursements
Michael Logan, Purchasing: Purchasing Officer
Arlene McClannon, School of Law: Computer Support Consultant I
Marian Parker, Law School: Associate Dean and Director, Prof. Center Library
Ernest Priddy, Facilities and Campus Services: Custodian
Jo Ann Trethaway, School of Divinity: Assistant to the Dean
Barbara Walker, Athletics: Senior Associate Athletic Director
Linda Ziglar, Z. Smith Reynolds Library: Library Specialist IV

5 Years

Anne Bradley, Athletics: Assistant Athletic Trainer
Paul Bright, Art: Assistant Gallery Director
Michael Caporaletti, University Police: Parking Enforcement Officer
Heather Childress, Art: Collections Curator
Brian Clymer, Athletics: Women’s Track and Cross Country Assistant Coach
Sara Cromwell, Anthropology: Administrative Assistant
Brad Darmofal, Athletics: Assistant Athletic Director, Ticket Operations
David Gainey, Art: Visual Arts Technician
Mark Henley, Athletics: Coordinator, Outdoor Pursuits
Gay McCormick, Stores: Manager, Textbook Department
T.J. Peele, Athletics: Coordinator, Intramurals
Tisa Roseboro, Facilities and Campus Services: Custodian
Lynn Sutton, Z. Smith Reynolds Library: Director
Jeff Wilhelm, Information Services: Multi-Media Technician

1 Year

Pat Abbott, Athletics: Coordinator, Ernie Shore Stadium/WF Baseball Park
Gail Arnette, Financial and Accounting Service: Staff Accountant
Sam Beck, Schools of Business: Director, Student Professional Development
Keith Callahan, Facilities and Campus Services: Assistant Director, Project Mgt.
Sherry Clinton, Facilities and Campus Services: Custodian
Jonathan Cox, Multicultural Affairs: Assistant Director
Guy Groff, Schools of Business: Director, Career Management Center
Kate Irwin-Smiler, School of Law: Reference Librarian, Professional Center Library
Erica Lyall, University Advancement: Associate Director, Planned Giving
Robert McNamara, Counseling Center: Staff Counselor
Susan Robinson, School of Divinity: Administrative Assistant
Tyson Rose, Athletics: Assistant Athletic Trainer
Tristan Salvanera, President’s Office: Wake Forest Fellow
Kayla Speas, University Advancement: Data Technician, Advancement Services
Larry Worley, Graylyn Conference Center: Butler/Concierge
Wei Zhou, Physics: Research Associate

Categories: Staff