July 2010 Staff News


  • Cook Griffin
    has retired after 26 years.

School of Law

  • Constance Cashin
    has retired.

Undergraduate Admissions

  • Stephanie Brooks
    has retired.


Staff members who are observing anniversaries of their employment.
(Recognition is for one year and for five through 50 years at five-year intervals.)

July 2010 Recognition

40 Years

Carolyn Potts, Student Health Services: Office Manager

25 Years

Carol Anderson, School of Law: Clinical Professor
Sandy Boyles, Mail Services: Mail Clerk
Julia Bradford, Z. Smith Reynolds Library: Coordinator, Baptist Collection
James Carlin, Athletics: Maintenance Technician II
Lillian Shelton, Secrest: Director, Secrest Artist Series

20 Years

Lisa Kaplan, Information Systems: Database Administrator
Mary Moody, Athletics: Head Equipment Manager
Peter Nachand, Facilities and Campus Services: Manager, Procurement Services

15 Years

Donna Gung, President’s Office: Executive Assistant
Joan Habib, Sociology: Administrative Assistant
Pamela Karr, Department of Counseling: Program Manager
Drew Ray, Information Systems: Senior Applications Administrator
James Shupe, Facilities and Campus Services: Carpenter I
Ruth Smith, Financial and Accounting Service: Accountant
Steven Wicker, Mathematics: Instructional Technology Consultant

10 Years

Reina Alvarado, Facilities and Campus Services: Custodian
Roger Bonnett, Information Systems: Supervisor, Telecommunications
Lenny Grant, Information Systems: User Tech Support Analyst
Cynthia Hall, Romance Languages: Administrative Coordinator
Vanessa Horan, East Asian Language & Cultures: Administrative Assistant
Susan McFadyen, Financial and Accounting Service:
Accounts Receivable Representative
Angie Sink, Schools of Business: Coordinator, Facilities
Michael Terry, Information Systems: PC Maintenance Tech
Denise Williard, Residence Life & Housing: Assistant Director

5 Years

Andrew Bush, Graylyn Conference Center: Cook II
Nathan Hatch: President
Jessica Maurice, Human Resources: Human Resources Coordinator
Michael Piscetelli, Athletics: Assistant Athletic Director, Major Gifts I Lawrence Reidenbach, Graylyn Conference Center: Server
Krista Robeson, Information Systems: Windows Systems Administrative Associate
Chad Skorupka, Athletics: Women’s Tennis Head Coach
Leigh Stulack, Advancement Prospect Research: Prospect Management Officer
Sheila White, Graduate School: Staff Assistant

1 Year

Debra Alty, Provost’s Office: Project Coordinator II
Craig Atwood, Divinity School: Director of Administration/Student Services
Josh Bowerman, Advancement National Major Gifts:
Assistant Vice President/Executive Director
Andrew Britt, Undergraduate Admissions: Admissions Counselor
Bill Cilento, Athletics: Assistant Baseball Coach
Barry Davis, Z. Smith Reynolds Library: Coordinator Mulitmedia & Digital Products
Jim Dunn, Office of Investments: Vice President – Chief Investment Officer
Shelley Graves, Student Development: Coordinator, Campus Kitchen
Jon Hoban, Athletics: Ticket Sales Consultant
Lauren Hubbard, University Advancement: Leadership Giving Calling Officer
Ted Johnson, University Police: Police Officer
Dedee DeLongpre Johnston, Facilities and Campus Services: Director, Sustainability
Terri Maness, Biology: Postdoctoral Research Associate
Leigh Myers, Stores: Deacon Shop Sales Associate II
Christie Otten, Biology: Core Preparator
Hanadi Rashad, Chemistry: Research Associate
Nate Richardson, College Dean’s Office: Academic Counselor
Jenn Shimp-Bowerman, Advancement Services: Assistant Vice President
Eric Wakild, Athletics: Assistant Coordinator Campus Recreation

Categories: President, Provost, Staff